Business Management Consulting, Bookkeeping For Tradies, Tax Planning & Consulting Melbourne

Privacy Policy

Stones Sharp respects your privacy and we are committed to maintaining your privacy. We will comply at all times with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

National Privacy Policy

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Stones Sharp.

STONES SHARP is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the STONES SHARP website and governs data collection and usage. By using the STONES SHARP website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of personal information

STONES SHARP collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, or telephone number.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out the contact form requesting to be contacted by STONES SHARP.
When subscribing to the newsletter or requesting to be contacted, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, telephone number and the service you are requesting information about.
You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience
  • To enable us to contact you upon your request
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • To send periodic emails
  • To send you a newsletter
  • The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please visit the SIGN UP FOR ENEWS page on the STONES SHARP website to unsubscribe.

Use of your Personal Information

STONES SHARP does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. STONES SHARP may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, STONES SHARP may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to www.stonessharp.com.au, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
STONES SHARP does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
STONES SHARP keeps track of the pages our customers visit within stonessharp.com.au, in order to determine what STONES SHARP services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within STONES SHARP to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
STONES SHARP website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on STONES SHARP or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of STONES SHARP; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.stonessharp.com.au, or the public.
 

Use of Cookies

The STONES SHARP website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise STONES SHARP pages, or register with STONES SHARP site or services, a cookie helps www.stonessharp.com.au to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the www.stonessharp.com.au features that you customised.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of www.stonessharp.com.au.
 

Security of your Personal Information

STONES SHARP secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. STONES SHARP secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol (256 bit).

Changes to this Statement

STONES SHARP will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. STONES SHARP encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how STONES SHARP is protecting your information.

STONES SHARP welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that STONES SHARP has not adhered to this Statement, please contact STONES SHARP at reception@stonessharp.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via the information provided on our Contact page.

Disclaimer

This site contains comments and content of a general nature only and is not projected to be relied on without first consulting Stones Sharp.

Stones Sharp does not warrant that any information or data on this website is accurate, complete, current or suitable for any purpose. The material that is provided on this website is for information purposes only.

The website and its content is not a substitute for independent professional advice and Stones Sharp strongly recommends that users obtain any professional advice relevant to their specific circumstances. No person should act or fail to act on the basis of these materials. Information provided is considered to be true and correct at the time of publication. Although Stones Sharp monitors the quality of information available on this website and updates the information regularly, changes in circumstances and legislation after time of publication may impact on the accuracy of the information.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Stones Sharp disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, expense and costs incurred by any person out of accessing, downloading, using or relying on any materials from this website.